Newsletter #67

New Year 5782,  September 2021

New Year Greetings…………………………………………………………….. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #66

          Rabbi Andrew Goldstein………………………………………………. 2

          James Werner …………………………………………………………… 2

          Jenny Osorio…………………………………………………………….. 2

          Jane Nevezie…………………………………………………………….. 2

          Jonathan Pressburger and Ann Altman……………………………. 3

          Beer family, Mary O’Connor………………………………………….. 4

News of Ostravaks

          Vera Kalina-Levine, Raab Family  5         

Newsletter #65

Pesach-Easter 2021

New Year Greetings for 2021……………………………………………… 1

Books………………………………………………………………………………………. 2

Follow up from Newsletter #64

          Eva Halfon ………………………………………………………………… 2

          Rabbi Goldstein and Rabbi Feder …………………………. 3

          Bibracha Group –John Eisner……………………………………. 3

          The Battle of Sokolo – Tom Auber…………………………… 3

Looking for Information –Please Help

          Tereza Třečková –Johanna Spalter and Vilma Toman. . 4

          Laura Hoepfner – Abrahamer-Ališ and Aufricht Families. 4

          Chris Olley – Spitzer Jams ……………………………………………. 5

          Hella Guth …………………………………………………………………. 5

          Siegmund Werner and Theodore Herzl…………………………….. 5

          Matzevot for Holocaust Victims. …………………………………….. 6

News of Ostravaks

          Ivan Kytka about Karel Reisz and Weis Family…………………… 6      

          Chris Olley – Neugeboren Family) ………………………………….. 7

          Matthias Zimmerman – Hechter Family)……………………………. 7

Czech Citizenship ………………………………………………………………… 8

Old Ostrava ……………………………………………………………………….. 9

Pesach and Easter Wishes ……………………………………………………. 9

Appendix I ………………………………………………………………………… 10

Appendix II ……………………………………………………………………….. 11

Newsletter #64

Chanukah 5781  December 2020.

Family Albums: Ostrava and its Jews Vol. II……………………………… 1

Follow up from Newsletter #63

          New Year Greetings…………………………………………………….. 2

          Kara Buzga about Lilly Reiser ……………………………………….. 2

          Eva Erben about Otto Citron…………………………………………. 3

          The Battle of Sokolo – PeterAuerbach……………………………… 3

          Ann Altman and Ruth Kurzbauer ……………………………………. 3

          Shlomke Lula and Neugeboren Family…………………………….. 4

          Libuša Salomonovičová –New Concert Hall……………………… 5

Looking for Information –Please Help

          David’s New Project – Global List of Czech-Jewish Books….. 6

          Bibracha Group – John Eisner……………………………………….. 8

News of Ostravaks

          Eva Erben…………………………………………………………………………..8         

          Itzhak Shacham (Shmulowitz)………………………………………… 9

          Barbara Guilford (Buchsbaum)………………………………………. 11

          Ian Austin………………………………………………………………………….. 12

          Miriam Morris- David Friedmann………………………………….. 12

          Sandi Danciger -Teitelbaum…………………………………………….. 13

          Stolpersteine…………………………………………………………………… 13     

Appendix I ………………………………………………………………………………… 16

Appendix II …….…………………………………………………………………………. 19

Newsletter #63

Newsletter 63 (pdf)

Obituary:

Lilly Reiser………………………………………………………………… 2

Follow up from Newsletter #61

Rabbi Andrew Goldstein…………………………………………….2

Tom Auber . ………………………………………………………………. 2

Jan Bettelheim……………………………………………………………. 3

Aviva Forster………………………………………………………………. 2

Chris Goldbold …………………………………………………………… 3

Pepek Salomonovic……………………………………………………..3

News of Ostravaks

Jan Fertig, Richard Spitzkopf    …………………………………….3

Ilan Kaufthal, Yehuda Bakon……………………………………….3

Chris Olley, Neugeboren Family…………………………………..3

Charles Borlam  …………………………………………………………… 5

Lydia Tischler née Folkartová………………………………………6

Peter Barber, Emmanuel Bondi……………………………………6

Avi Rosen, Rosenzweig Family………………………………………7

Bruno Melcer   ……………………………………………………………… 7

Tom Auber, Peter Auerbach – Bedřich Auerbach………..8

Henry Winter    …………………………………………………………….. 8

Tom Heinersdorff – Josef Strassmann…………………………. 9

Ruth Kurzbauer   …………………………………………………………… 9

Ann Altman – Jenny Citronová, Eisner family……………….10

Miriam Morris – David Friedmann ……………………………….11

Kosher Koala       ……………………………………………………………………… 11

Stolpersteine      ………………………………………………………………………. 11

Ostrava Concert hall   …………………………………………………………….. 12

Liberation Day 75th Anniversary…………………………………………….12

Season’s Greetings     ……………………………………………………………… 12

Appendix I       ………………………………………………………………………… 13

Appendix II and III………………………………………………………………… 14

Newsletter #61

Newsletter 61(pdf)

 

Obituary:

Gitta Rind…………………………………………………………………. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #60

Eva Dvorská……………………………………………………………… 2

Tom Auber ……………………………………………………………….. 2

Wieslaw Jurkowski……………………………………………………2

Helena Svojsiková and Nisko……………………………………2

Ann Altman……………………………………………………………….3

News of Ostravaks

Libuše and Salomonovič Family……………………………..4

Jan Fertig, Richard Spitzkopf……………………………………4

Ilan Kaufthal, Yehuda Bakon……………………………………4

Chris Olley, Neugeboren Family……………………………….4

Lydia Tischler née Folkartová………………………………….6

Peter Barber, Emmanuel Bondi……………………………….6

Avi Rosen, Rosenzweig Family………………………………….7

Bruno Melcer……………………………………………………………..7

Kosher Koala……………………………………………………………………… 8

Stolpersteine………………………………………………………………………. 8

Season’s Greetings………………………………………………………………8

Appendix I ………………………………………………………………………… 9

 

Newsletter #60

Newsletter 60 (pdf)

Obituary:

George Ader……………………………………………………………… 1

Ostrava Shooting………………………………………………………………… 1

Follow up from Newsletter #59

Michal Salomonovič……………………………………………………. 2

Aviva Vyner   ……………………………………………………………… 2

Nisko Commemoration: Ilan Kaufthal……………………… 2

Book Launch video…………………………………………………….. 3

Nisko 80th Anniversary Exhibition……………………………………..3

News of Ostravaks

Brian Wates – Marian Fielding…………………………………..3

Herz  -Spitzer Family……………………………………………………3

Auber – Stamberger……………………………………………………..4

Ruth Elias   …………………………………………………………………. 4

Talk to Finchley Synagogue………………………………………………….4

Season’s Greetings  ……………………………………………………………… 4

Appendix I Obit. George Ader……………………………………………….5

Appendix II Nisko Anniversary Exhibition…………………………6

 

Newsletter #59

Newsletter 59 (pdf)

 

Obituary:

Michal Salomonovič…………………………………………………..1

Kurt Berger………………………………………………………………… 3

Follow up from Newsletter #58

Dr Hugo Kratke…………………………………………………………..3

Talk to Finchley Progressive Synagogue………………… 3

Lily Reiser’s Ostrava Chanukiah………………………………………  4

News of Ostravaks

Ronen and Hana Adar………………………………………………6

Giliotti and Hermann Family…………………………………….7

Bendetz – Bronner – Stemmer Family………………………..7

Max and Manek Winter……………………………………………..7

Joyce Eastmann,- Scheier Family……………………………….10

Aviva Weiner……………………………………………………………….10

Wechsberg Family………………………………………………………. 10

Lang Family   ………………………………………………………………. 11

Destruction of the Main Synagogue……………………………………..12

Commemoration of the 1944 Bombing of Ostrava………………13

Nisko Commemoration………………………………………………………….14

Stolpersteine    ………………………………………………………………………. 15

Appendix

Obituaries, Michal Salomonovič…………………………………………..17

 

Newsletter #58

Newsletter 58 (pdf)

Obituary: Fred Austin…………………………………………………………… 1

Follow up from Newsletter #57

L’ilui Nishmas 2………………………………………………………….. 2

Hana Slome………………………………………………………………. 2

Alex Billig…………………………………………………………………. 2

News of Ostravaks

Felice Hardy (Westreich family)………………………………. 3

Joyce Eastman (Sali Scheier)……………………………………….4

Ben Tysch (Schultz, Tisch families)…………………………….4

Ayelet Karu Rosen………………………………………………………. 5

Ruth Kurzbauer…………………………………………………………… 5

Yvonne Patch (Mechner family)………………………………….6

Salomonovič family…………………………………………………….. 6

Our Fame is Spreading………………………………………………………… 7

Bad Arolson Archives………………………………………………………….. 7

Stolperteine    ……………………………………………………………………….. 7

Guides in Prague and Surrounding Country………………………. 7

Appendix I.   ………………………………………………………………………… 9

Appendix II………………………………………………………………………… 10

Appendix III……………………………………………………………………….. 11

Appendix IV………………………………………………………………………. 14

 

Newsletter #57

Newsletter 57 (pdf)

L’ilui Nishmas……………………………………………………………………… 1

Follow up from Newsletter #56

Barbara Guildford………………………………………………………..2

Hanni Grunpeter Windholz…………………………………………2

Hana Muzika Kahn……………………………………………………… 3

News of Ostravaks

Alex Billig…………………………………………………………………..   3

Kate Rys……………………………………………………………………      3

Eric Goldscheider………………………………………………………..5

Prager-Huss……………………………………………………………….   6

Rosemary Schonfeld’s Book………………………………………………….7

Czech Memorial Scrolls Trust……………………………………………….7

Ostrava Kalendarium…………………………………………………………….8

In the Shadows of The Holocaust and Communism…………… 9

THE BOOK – Talks………………………………………………………………     9

Appendix……………………………………………………………………………     11