Newsletter #72

Rosh Hashanah 5783. September 2022

Ruth Berger (Folkartová)………………………………………………………. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #71

          Walter Stamberger Exhibition………………………………….. 1

          Yael Hirsch – Proskauer and Wulkan………………………..2

          Hanna Slome -Beer…………………………………………………….. 2

News of Ostravaks

          Ana Noé——————————————— 3

          Ruth Kurzbauer————————————- 3

          Krasnik-Astmann Family—————————- 3

          Chris Olley -Neugeboren Family——————- 5

Seeking Information

          Richard Wener – Weiser Family——————– 5

Stolpersteine———————————————- 5      

Genealogists———————————————- 5

New Year Wishes—————————————— 6

Appendix   Information needed for Stolpersteine———7

Newsletter #71

George Roden ……………………………………………………………………. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #70

          Children of Heroes ……………………………………………………… 2

          Ostrava Jewish Community, 50th Anniversary……………2

          Museum of Moravian Jewish History, Daniella Torsh…3

          Theresienstadt, James Werner………………………………………. 3

          Theresienstadt, Charles Borlam…………………………………….. 3

          Walter Stamberger Exhibition……………………………………….. 4

Return of the Holocaust Chanukiah to Ostrava………………………4

News of Ostravaks

          Eva Sachs———————————————–5

          Yael Hirsch – Wulkan———————————–6

          Daniel Spitzer——————————————-9

Photographs

          Arnost Frisch——————————————-9

          Ilse Weber———————————————-9

Stopersteine—————————————————11

Knights of the Sky: 312th Czechoslovak Fighter Squadron–11

Happy Birthday, Libuše—————————————-12     

Appendix I   Holešov Ehibition——————————–13

Appendix II  Information needed for Stolpersteine———–15

Newsletter #70

New Project from H.E. The Czech Ambassador:

          Children of Heroes………………………………………………………. 1

Talks and Books

          The Journey Home……………………………………………………… 2

          Theresienstadt……………………………………………………………. 2

          Walter Stamberger Exhibition…………………………………..3

          Ostrava Walks……………………………………………………………. 3

          The Story of the Czech Scrolls………………………………….4      

Follow up from Newsletter #69

          Pepek Salomonovic: The Stutthof Trial…………………..5

News of Ostravaks

          Yehud Manor (Petr Munk)————————–6

          Ostrava Jewish Community: 50th Anniversary——7

          Haber, Roth and Zelenka Family———————8

          Ilse Weber———————————————9

Copyright and the Jewish Museum in Prague (JMP)—— 10     

Museum of Moravian Jewish History, Brno—————–10     

Appendix I  Children of Heroes

          Letter from H.E. The Czech Ambassador: ————12

Appendix II:  Children of Heroes, Contact Form————-13

Appendix III: The Journey Home—————————————————– 14

Newsletter #69

February 2022

New Project from H.E. The Czech Ambassador:

          Children of Heroes………………………………………………………. 1

Talks and Books

          Jewish Book Week……………………………………………………… 2

          Limmud ……………………………………………………………………. 2

          Theresienstadt……………………………………………………………. 2

          The Antiques Road Show: Marian Fielding…………… 3

          Heart Songs. …………………………………………………………….. 3      

Follow up from Newsletter #68

          Thanks ……………………………………………………………………… 3

          Peter Barber and Eva Klein……………………………………….. 3

News of Ostravaks

          Josef Salomonovic: Stutthof Trial——————- 4

A New Ostravak, Yael Gillman: Wulkan and Hirsch Families- 6

Searching for information

          Ann Altman and Claire Hollingworth—————— 6

          Michael Gordy and SS Captain Müller—————– 6

Dr Bernard Grulewski—————————————– 7

Land Plots and Land Registry——————————– 8

Archives

                   Eva Halfon————————————- 8

          Ann Altman———————————– 8

Appendix I  Children of Heroes

          Letter from H.E. The Czech Ambassador: ———–  9

Appendix II:  Children of Heroes, Contact Form————- 10

Appendix III: Heart Songs  by Barbara Giford————— 11

Newsletter #68

Chanukah, December 2021

15th Anniversary………………………………………………………………….. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #67

          Rabbi Feder and Rabbi Goldstein…………………………………… 1

          Helen Bryant, Ann Altman and the Klein Family…………………. 2

          Tom Auber and Ostrava and its Jews……………………………… 3

          Charles Borlam………………………………………………………….. 3      

News of Ostravaks

          Hanus Weber———————————————————————– 4

          Antonin Kostlán and Gerzon family—————————————- 4

          Lydia Tischler: With a Yellow Star in and Empty Carriage——– 5

          Marc Fachinger, Ornstein Family——————————————- 6

          Sagi Shlomi and Űberreich family—————————————— 6

Stolpersteine———————————————————————————- 7

Newsletter #67

New Year 5782,  September 2021

New Year Greetings…………………………………………………………….. 1

Follow up from Newsletter #66

          Rabbi Andrew Goldstein………………………………………………. 2

          James Werner …………………………………………………………… 2

          Jenny Osorio…………………………………………………………….. 2

          Jane Nevezie…………………………………………………………….. 2

          Jonathan Pressburger and Ann Altman……………………………. 3

          Beer family, Mary O’Connor………………………………………….. 4

News of Ostravaks

          Vera Kalina-Levine, Raab Family  5         

Newsletter #66

Welcome ………………………………………………………………………………… 1
Anna Beer, Schlessinger Bakery ……………………………………………….. 1
Follow up from Newsletter #65
Family Albums ……………………………………………………………….. 2
Rabbi Feder ………………………………………………………………….. 3
Ann Altman ……………………………………………………………………. 3
Zuzanna Crouch and Wilma Toman ………………………………….. 4
Siegmund Werner …………………………………………………………… 5
Laura Hoepfner – Abrahamer-Ališ and Aufricht Families ………. 5
Matzevot (Memorial Stones) for Holocaust Victims ……………… 6
News of Ostravaks
Amelie Helen Eisler …………………………………………………………. 6
Woltitz family -Petr Brod ………………………………………………….. 7
Claire Frankel-Salama: Frankel Family ……………………………… 8
Sue Fox – Markus Haberfield …………………………………………… 12
Mateusz Ostrowski and Lydia Tischler ………………………………. 14
Mary O’Connor -Beer Family ……………………………………………. 14
Ostrava Photos and History ………………………………………………………. 16
Ostrava in Sarid (Israel) ……………………………………………………………. 16
Yehuda Bacon at the British Museum …………………………………………. 17
Debora Kellovská and the Rix Family …………………………………………. 18
Appendix ……………………………………………………………………………….. 19
Appendix II, Debora Kellovská’s Thesis. Summary ……………………… 20

 

Newsletter #65

Pesach-Easter 2021

New Year Greetings for 2021……………………………………………… 1

Books………………………………………………………………………………………. 2

Follow up from Newsletter #64

          Eva Halfon ………………………………………………………………… 2

          Rabbi Goldstein and Rabbi Feder …………………………. 3

          Bibracha Group –John Eisner……………………………………. 3

          The Battle of Sokolo – Tom Auber…………………………… 3

Looking for Information –Please Help

          Tereza Třečková –Johanna Spalter and Vilma Toman. . 4

          Laura Hoepfner – Abrahamer-Ališ and Aufricht Families. 4

          Chris Olley – Spitzer Jams ……………………………………………. 5

          Hella Guth …………………………………………………………………. 5

          Siegmund Werner and Theodore Herzl…………………………….. 5

          Matzevot for Holocaust Victims. …………………………………….. 6

News of Ostravaks

          Ivan Kytka about Karel Reisz and Weis Family…………………… 6      

          Chris Olley – Neugeboren Family) ………………………………….. 7

          Matthias Zimmerman – Hechter Family)……………………………. 7

Czech Citizenship ………………………………………………………………… 8

Old Ostrava ……………………………………………………………………….. 9

Pesach and Easter Wishes ……………………………………………………. 9

Appendix I ………………………………………………………………………… 10

Appendix II ……………………………………………………………………….. 11

Newsletter #64

Chanukah 5781  December 2020.

Family Albums: Ostrava and its Jews Vol. II……………………………… 1

Follow up from Newsletter #63

          New Year Greetings…………………………………………………….. 2

          Kara Buzga about Lilly Reiser ……………………………………….. 2

          Eva Erben about Otto Citron…………………………………………. 3

          The Battle of Sokolo – PeterAuerbach……………………………… 3

          Ann Altman and Ruth Kurzbauer ……………………………………. 3

          Shlomke Lula and Neugeboren Family…………………………….. 4

          Libuša Salomonovičová –New Concert Hall……………………… 5

Looking for Information –Please Help

          David’s New Project – Global List of Czech-Jewish Books….. 6

          Bibracha Group – John Eisner……………………………………….. 8

News of Ostravaks

          Eva Erben…………………………………………………………………………..8         

          Itzhak Shacham (Shmulowitz)………………………………………… 9

          Barbara Guilford (Buchsbaum)………………………………………. 11

          Ian Austin………………………………………………………………………….. 12

          Miriam Morris- David Friedmann………………………………….. 12

          Sandi Danciger -Teitelbaum…………………………………………….. 13

          Stolpersteine…………………………………………………………………… 13     

Appendix I ………………………………………………………………………………… 16

Appendix II …….…………………………………………………………………………. 19

Newsletter #63

Newsletter 63 (pdf)

Obituary:

Lilly Reiser………………………………………………………………… 2

Follow up from Newsletter #61

Rabbi Andrew Goldstein…………………………………………….2

Tom Auber . ………………………………………………………………. 2

Jan Bettelheim……………………………………………………………. 3

Aviva Forster………………………………………………………………. 2

Chris Goldbold …………………………………………………………… 3

Pepek Salomonovic……………………………………………………..3

News of Ostravaks

Jan Fertig, Richard Spitzkopf    …………………………………….3

Ilan Kaufthal, Yehuda Bakon……………………………………….3

Chris Olley, Neugeboren Family…………………………………..3

Charles Borlam  …………………………………………………………… 5

Lydia Tischler née Folkartová………………………………………6

Peter Barber, Emmanuel Bondi……………………………………6

Avi Rosen, Rosenzweig Family………………………………………7

Bruno Melcer   ……………………………………………………………… 7

Tom Auber, Peter Auerbach – Bedřich Auerbach………..8

Henry Winter    …………………………………………………………….. 8

Tom Heinersdorff – Josef Strassmann…………………………. 9

Ruth Kurzbauer   …………………………………………………………… 9

Ann Altman – Jenny Citronová, Eisner family……………….10

Miriam Morris – David Friedmann ……………………………….11

Kosher Koala       ……………………………………………………………………… 11

Stolpersteine      ………………………………………………………………………. 11

Ostrava Concert hall   …………………………………………………………….. 12

Liberation Day 75th Anniversary…………………………………………….12

Season’s Greetings     ……………………………………………………………… 12

Appendix I       ………………………………………………………………………… 13

Appendix II and III………………………………………………………………… 14